Paddlesports and Surf Lifesaving Calendars

For the Southside Paddlers calendar our events are focussed on Canoe Sprint, Marathon or Multisport ( Surf Lifesaving Events) So just sort by that or just select Southside Paddlers.   As much as we would like to say all  the dates etc correct, links have been provided to the source of that information and it is highly recommended that you double check the source, as dates and information may have changed since this information was loaded.

Filter Events
Date Event Location Discipline
22 July Country Series Race 1 (Slalom) Big River Slalom
23 July - 21 September MCC Coaching Registration 2018 Term 3 Westerfolds Park (Templestowe), Warburton & Lilydale Freestyle,Slalom
28 July Southern Cup Race 3 and 4 Griffths Park Slalom,Wildwater Canoeing
4 August Yarra WildWater Classic Race Homestead to Wittons Wildwater Canoeing
4 August Yarra DownRiver Classic Homestead to Wittons 5km Homestead to Wittons Recreational - Whitewater,Whitewater (extreme racing etc.),Wildwater Canoeing
5 August Yarra Series Race 4 (Slalom) Fitzsimons Lane Bridge Templestowe Slalom
18 August Country Series WildWater Classic Race King River Wildwater Canoeing
19 August Country Series Race 2 (Slalom) King River Slalom
26 August Country Series WildWater Classic Warburton Wildwater Canoeing
8 September Vic School DownRiver Championships To be confirmed Recreational - Whitewater,Whitewater (extreme racing etc.),Wildwater Canoeing
9 September Marathon Winter Series Race 6: LD Sprints Nagambie Marathon,Sprint
9 September Victorian Slalom Schools Championships *venue to be determined at a later date Marathon
16 September WildWater Classic State Championships Homestead to Wittons Wildwater Canoeing
27 September Southern Cup Race 5 Island Bend, NSW. Wildwater Canoeing
30 September Snowy Extreme Race Snowy Mountains Whitewater (extreme racing etc.)
3 October Southern Cup Race 6 Penrith, NSW. Sprint,Wildwater Canoeing
13 October Echuca Mini Barmah to Echuca Marathon
14 October Country Racing Series Race 3 (Slalom) Warburton Slalom
20 October Bendigo Cup - Marathon Bridgewater Marathon
20 October Southern Cup Race 7 and 8 Eildon, VIC Slalom,Whitewater (extreme racing etc.),Wildwater Canoeing
21 October Bendigo Cup - Sprint Bendigo Sprint
26 - 28 October Whitewater Guide Training and Assessment Melbourne Education
28 October WildWater Rapid Sprints Dights Falls Wildwater Canoeing
28 October Yarra Series Race 5 (Slalom) Dights Falls Abbotsford Slalom
3 November The Impossible Torquay to Barwon Heads Ocean Racing
4 November Nathalia Broken Creek Classic Nathalia Marathon
10 November Goulburn Classic Trawool Wildwater Canoeing
11 November Footscray Dress Rehearsal Footscray Canoe Club Marathon
19 - 23 November Massive Murray Paddle Yarrawonga to Swan Hill Ultra Marathon
23 November National Slalom Development Camp location will be determined closer to the race date Slalom
24 November Murray Quad Peaches and Cream Paddle Cobram Dragon Boat,Marathon,Multisport,Recreational - Flatwater,Recreational - Sea Kayaking,Stand Up Paddleboarding (SUP)
25 November DownRiver Rapid Sprint State Championships Blue Gums Wildwater Canoeing
2 December Victorian Slalom Championships location will be determined closer to the race date Slalom
8 December Ben Ward Memorial Day 1 Yarrawonga to Cobram Ultra Marathon
9 December Ben Ward Day 2 Cobram Canoe Club Marathon