Paddlesports and Surf Lifesaving Calendars

For the Southside Paddlers calendar our events are focussed on Canoe Sprint, Marathon or Multisport ( Surf Lifesaving Events) So just sort by that or just select Southside Paddlers.   As much as we would like to say all  the dates etc correct, links have been provided to the source of that information and it is highly recommended that you double check the source, as dates and information may have changed since this information was loaded.

Filter Events
Date Event Location Discipline
22 July WRCC Introduction Session Club House, 2 Railway Pde, Thorneside
24 July Victoria Pt to Blakesley's Victoria Point VMR Recreational - Sea Kayaking
28 - 29 July Flatwater Guide/Instructor Training Thorneside Recreational - Flatwater
28 - 29 July Flatwater Guide & Instructor Training Brisbane Education
28 July Cabbage Tree Pt Canaipa and return Cabbage Tree Point Recreational - Sea Kayaking
29 July Brisbane River Race Brisbane Canoeing - Simpsons Playground Graceville Marathon
29 July Redland Bay to Karragarra Island Victoria Point Recreational - Sea Kayaking
31 July Toorbul to Bongaree Toorbul Recreational - Sea Kayaking
3 August Gold - Kayak Explore Graceville Multisport
4 August Mooloolaba - Mudjimba (Old Woman Island) (G2) To be advised Recreational - Sea Kayaking
11 August Green Island Circumnavigation (G1) Fairlead Crescent (refer float plan) Recreational - Sea Kayaking
12 August Maroochy River Paddle Maroochydore River, Sunshine Coast Dragon Boat,Marathon,Ocean Racing,Outrigger,Recreational - Flatwater,Stand Up Paddleboarding (SUP)
18 August Gold Coast Seaway (G2) Gold Coast Recreational - Sea Kayaking
18 August Flatwater Guide/Instructor Assessment Shorncliffe Recreational - Flatwater
19 August 2018 Qld Schools Canoe Marathon Championships Kookaburra Park, Karana Downs, QLD Marathon
21 August Gold - Kayak Moon River Shorncliffe Multisport
22 August Introduction to Navigation Milton Recreational - Sea Kayaking
24 August Active Seniors - Kayak Explore Varsity Lakes
25 - 26 August Toorbul - Mission Point (G1) To be advised Recreational - Sea Kayaking
26 August Active Parks - Canoe Explore Graceville Multisport
1 September 2018 QC AGM and Awards Night TBC
1 - 2 September Coastal & Enclosed Sea Training Victoria Point Recreational - Sea Kayaking
11 September Gold - Canoe Explore Bracken Ridge Multisport
15 September 2018 Half Day Sprints Regatta #1 TBA Sprint
16 September Skirmish Point (G1) unction Welsby Parade & Hall Avenue, Bongaree. Bribie Island. Recreational - Sea Kayaking
16 September Active Parks - Kayak Explore Shorncliffe Multisport
17 September Gold - Kayak Explore Shorncliffe Multisport
23 September Jacobs Well – Jumpin Pin To be advised Recreational - Sea Kayaking
29 September - 1 October Rainbow Beach to Double Island Point (G1 & 2) Bullock Point boat ramp (Saturday) Recreational - Sea Kayaking
10 October Gold - Canoe Explore Graceville Multisport
13 October Gold Coast Seaway (G2) Gold Coast Recreational - Sea Kayaking
13 - 14 October Flatwater Lifeguard Course Thorneside Recreational - Flatwater
20 October Active Parks - Kayak Night Paddle Lota Multisport
21 October 2018 Qld Schools Canoe Sprint Championships TBA Sprint
21 October Currumbin Ck – Burleigh Heads (G2) To be advised Recreational - Sea Kayaking
26 October Gold - Kayak Explore Bracken Ridge Multisport
28 October 2018 Qld Sprint Development Camp TBC Sprint
30 October Club President's Meeting #3 QC Office
9 November Gold - Kayak Explore East Brisbane Multisport
10 November Active Parks - Kayak Explore Bracken Ridge Multisport